Back to High School Sports

 

Back to South Milwaukee.org

South Milwaukee High School Boys Track
Coaches Report by Head Coach Mark Hoffman
 
 
 

Menomonee Falls Invite

Tuesday, May, 14th, 2009

 

Team Scores

1.  Menomonee Falls     199

2.  Germantown            122.5

3.  Port Washington        94.5

4.  Sussex Hamilton        70.5

5.  Brookfield East          46.5

6.  Burlington                 45.5

7.  Mukwonago              35.5

8.  Grafton                     32

9.  South Milwaukee       29

10.Cudahy                     24

 

Point Scorers

3rd Places

  4x200m Relay  Jake Rozenberg, Joe Weirich, Emelio Hernandez, Shane Wickert  1:34.90 (season's best)

  4x100m Relay  Joe Weirich, Jake Rozenberg, Shane Wickert, Michael Lewis  45.32  (season's best)

  4x400m Relay  Emelio Hernandez, Joe Denk, Michael Burkett, Jake Rozenberg  3:37.52 4th Place

  Long Jump  Joe Weirich  20' 0"  (personal record) 7th  Place

  Triple Jump  Jian Shi  37' 8 1/2"  (personal record) 8th Place

  200m Dash  Shane Wickert  24.39  (personal record)

  100m Dash  Michael Lewis  11.97  (personal record)

  High Jump  Michael Burkett  5' 8"  (ties personal record)

 

Coach's Comments

     The point total and place may not make this look true, but this was a huge improvement over our performance at the conference relay meet.  After not scoring a point at the conference relay meet, the biggest goal was to load up our sprint relays.  Against some very good competition, they came up big.  I give these kids a lot of credit for bearing down and getting better.  The second goal was to try some individuals in some other events.  This also proved a success  for Michael Lewis in the 100 and Joe Weirich in the long jump.  Those were pleasant surprises.  Although he did not score any points, Joe Denk also had a good meet by running a 55.19 in the 400 and coming back int he 4x400 relay with the same time.  Sean Anstett had a PR in the shot put as well.  The team is improving and moving in the right direction.  For that I am proud of them.

 


SEC Relays @ Burlington

Tuesday, May 5th

Team Scores

1.  Racine Park           95

2.  Oak Creek             85

3.  Muskego               80

4.  Kenosha Bradford  56

4.  Racine Horlick       56

6.  Burlington             54.5

7.  Kenosha Tremper  46

8.  South Milwaukee   41.5

9.  Franklin                41

10.Racine Case          21

 

South Milwaukee Point Scorers

2nd Places

  Long Jump Relay  Michael Lewis, Alan Seto, Jian Shi     58' 2.25"

  Triple Jump Relay  Michael Lewis, Kevin Maass, Jian Shi     119' 5.5"  (5th best in school history)

  NOTE:  Michael Lewis had the best jumps in the entire competition (LJ - 20' 7.75", TJ - 43' 0.5") 4th Places

  300 Intermediate Hurdles  Jake Rozenberg, Rudy Betancourt, Joel Belonger  2:18.2

  Shot Put Relay  Sean Anstett, Pat Morse, Justin Burg  124' 8.75"

5th Places

  3x110m High Hurdle Shuttle  Rudy Betancourt, Joel Belonger, Jake Rozenberg  54.34

  High Jump  Michael Burkett, Austin Stueck, Zack Borzick  15' 8" (3-way tie) 6th Places

  Distance Medley Relay  John Campbell, Brett Hochstaetter, Josh Roszak, Alex Flanagan  11:47.96 7th Places

  4x800m Relay   John Campbell, Josh Roszak, Alex Flanagan, Joe Denk  9:00.48

  4x400m Relay  Jake Rozenberg, Brett Hochstaetter, Michael Lewis, Michael Burkett  3:39.24

  Discus  Relay  Sean Anstett, Pat Morse, Justin Burg  306' 1"  (2 way tie)

 

Coach's Comments

     Well, I can't say this was one of our better meets.  Because a relay meet is a total team event, we approached it as such and have to assess our performance as such.  So, while we had some very nice individual performances, as a group we were not mentally sharp for this one.  After having a relatively good meet at Marquette last Saturday, I certainly didn't see it coming.  I knew we were lacking some depth, but our kids have been real fighters this year.  The outdoor season has been kind of funny with all of the cancellations, but we won't use that as an excuse for poor handoffs or less than full effort.  We just have to be better than that.

     The good news is that we were only out of 4th place by 14.5 points.  We could have easily made that up with a little bit more concentration on the task at hand.  We discussed this after the meet and agreed to all take a look in the mirror - coaches included - to figure out what more we could do to help the team succeed.  It must have hit home because our practices were very crisp the rest of the week.  I guess that doesn't surprise me.  They're still fighters and the experience has helped them come together as a team.  I'm looking forward to a big end of the year now that we've had this great learning experience.

 

 


Marquette Invite @ Quad Park

Saturday, May 2nd

 

Team Scores

1.  Marquette                    88.5     11.  Wisconsin Lutheran          31

2.  Madison West              77.5     12.  Hartford                           30

3.  Green Bay Preble          75.5     12.  Racine Park                     30

4.  Mukwonago                 62.5     14.  Kenosha Bradford             24

5.  Menomonee Falls         53.2     15.  Racine Horlick                  22

6.  Waukesha Memorial     42        15.  Milwaukee Rufus King       22

7.  Nicolet                        37.5      17.  Verona                           18.5

8.  Port Washington          35.2      18.  Kenosha Tremper            15.2

9.  West Bend East           35         19.  South Milwaukee               8.2

10.Milwaukee Vincent       32         20.  Shorewood                       1.2

 

South Milwaukee Point Scorers

4th Place     Michael Lewis     Long Jump     20' 8.5"

7th Place     Jake Rozenberg, Joe Weirich, Emelio Hernandez, Shane Wickert     4x200 Relay     1:34.27

6th Place (tie)     Mike Burkett        High Jump    5'8"

 

Coach's Comments

It may not look like it from the score, but this was a great meet in a number of ways.  First, it was great to finally have some decent weather so we could have an outdoor meet.  After not competing for several weeks, the athletes finally had a chance to see how much they have improved over that time.  They've been working hard and have been doing a great job keeping a positive attitude, but its nice to actually get to be able to get out there and really push it against other teams.  Second, we were able to bring along a few underclassmen to participate in this meet.  Those freshmen and sophomores handled themselves quite well and got an opportunity to see what a high profile meet like this is like.  Hopefully, they'll bring it back to the rest of the team and help bring them along for the ride.  We have a very talented group of underclassmen who should continue to improve.  They have the potential to be very good if they keep working hard.  Third, we all know we could have done much better if we had everyone for this meet and had really loaded up our lineup.  We were missing some of our athletes due to state music competition.  Also, with conference relays on Tuesday, we did not put some of our athletes in the maximum number of events.  We will do that on Tuesday and expect some very good performances on that day.


Wisconsin TFA State Indoor Championships Saturday, April 11

Team Scores

1.   Marshfield                   30

2.   Racine Park                 23

3.   Waukesha North          22

3.   Milwaukee Riverside    22

3.   West Bend East           22

6.   Waukesha West          21

7.   Appleton East             20

8.   Ashwaubenon            15

9.   Green Bay Preble        14

10. Monroe                      12

11. Mukwonago                11.5

12. Nicolet                       11

12. Bay Port                     11

14. Darlington                  10

14. Milwaukee King          10

14. Madison Memorial      10

14. Milwaukee South        10

18. Luxemburg-Casco       9.5

19. Madison LaFollette      9

20. Tomah                       8

20. Chilton                       8

20. Stevens Point             8

20. Reedsburg                 8

20. South Milwaukee        8

20. Port Washington         8

 

Place Winners

3rd Place

     Michael Lewis          Triple Jump       43'4"  (Currently 10th on the state honor roll)

7th Place

     Michael Lewis          Long Jump         20'9.5"

Other notable Performances

     Shane Wickert, Joe Weirich, Emilio Hernandez, Jake Rozenberg     4x200 Relay    1:38.24  (Season Best)

Coaches Comments

     We finished up our indoor season once again going against some of the best competition in the state.  Michael Lewis showed that he was up to the challenge scoring all of our points against a very tough field in the long and triple jumps.  He did this despite not having quite as much "pop" as he had last week due to tougher workouts.  This was actually supposed to be a week in which we backed off in our workouts to allow the athletes time for their legs to recover after four weeks of building up.  However, last week's weather forced us to back off last week while this week's weather was more conducive to some hard workouts outdoors.  As a result, all of our athletes had "heavy" legs.  Its a good sign that Mike was able to still jump so well and our 4x200 was able to achieve the best time so far this year.  They all have a lot more in them.  We still have quite a bit of hard work to do, but its going in the right direction.  We are all excited to get outside next week and really open things up.


Saturday, April 4th, 2009

Racine Invite @ Carthage College

 

Team Scores

1.  Oak Creek               82

2.  Kenosha Tremper    70

3.  Waterford               69.5

4.  Kenosha Bradford    64

5.  South Milwaukee     45

5.  Racine Case            45

7.  Racine Horlick         37.5

8.  Muskego                 37

9.  Westosha Central    34

10.Burlington               32

11.Racine Lutheran      28

12.Stoughton              20

13.Franklin                 13

14.Union Grove           12

15.Racine Prairie          5

 

South Milwaukee Point Scorers

1st Places

  Long Jump     Michael Lewis  21' 4.25"  (personal record)

  Triple Jump   Michael Lewis   42' 2.5"

3rd Places

  4x200 Relay  Joe Weirich, Shane Wickert, Michael Kryszak, Emelio Hernandez  1:40.67 4th Places

  55m HH        Rudy Betancourt  8.67 (pr)

5th Places

  55m Dash     Joe Weirich  7.03 (pr)

6th Places

  55m Dash     Shane Wickert  7.04 (pr)

  800m Run     Joe Denk  2:11.87

7th Places

  55m HH        Kirk Severson  9.17 (pr)

8th Places

  High Jump    Michael Burkett   5'8"

 

Coaches Comments

     Considering we had only scored 3 points in our last two Saturday meets, scoring 45 points was a huge step forward.  With four of our athletes missing due to the ACT, we were still able to compete favorably with the teams from our conference.  I'm very proud of the effort put forth so far this year from this team.  They continue to scratch and claw for points and don't back down from anyone.  They have been extrememly competitive and are really starting to believe in themselves.  We have a long way to go and can still improve in a number of areas, but this last meet was extrememly encouraging and a definite boost to our confidence.

 


Racine Park Quad

Thursday, March 24th

 

Team Scores

1.  Racine Park         180

2.  Burlington            113

3.  Racine Lutheran     64

4.  Racine Prairie        28

5.  Racine St. Cats      15

5.  South Milwaukee    15

 

Place Winners

3rd Place     Isaiah Rodriguez  Long Jump  16' 10 1/2"

4th Place     Sean Anstett        Shot Put     40' 3 1/2"

4th Place     Noah Thompson, Ben Hoffman, Ben Susedik, Jason Mueller     4x200 Relay     1:29.0

6th Place     Mike Kryszak        200m Dash        26.3

 

JV Place Winners that would have placed on varsity including place they would have finished.

3rd Place   Nate Halverson      Long Jump  16' 11 1/2"

3rd Place   Austin Stueck        High Jump    5' 2"

3rd Place   Pat Berg               High Jump    5' 2"

4th Place   Zack Borzick          High Jump    5' 0"

 

Coach's Comments

Although Park runs this as a JV and Varsity meet, we treat it primarily as a JV meet and move a few athletes up to test them against varsity competition.  We were pleased to be able to score any points at all on the varsity level.  On top of it, some of our JV's performed at a level that would have scored points at the varsity meet.  That is very encouraging.

 

Lake Michigan Invite @ Carthage College

Saturday, March 28th

 

Team Scores

1.  Hartland Arrowhead     92

2.  Homestead                  62

3.  Mukwonago                 43

4.  Milwaukee Vincent       37

5.  Zion-Benton (IL)          36

6.  Crystal Lake South (IL) 30

7.  Racine Park                 27

8.  Port Washington          26

9.  Catholic Memorial        22

10.Shaumburg (IL)           21.5

28.South Milwaukee           3

 

Place Winners and Noteable Performances

6th Place     Michael Lewis     Long Jump     20' 11 1/2"

9th Place     Jake Rozenberg, Joe Weirich, Emilio Hernandez, Shane Wickert  1:39.60  (missed scoring by 0.13 of a sec).

                  Michael Burkett   High Jump  5' 8"  (Indoor Best)

                  Alan Seto           Long Jump 18' 10"  (Personal Record)

 

Coach's Comments

Outside of the state meet, this is probably the stiffest competition that our athletes will see all year.  Michael Lewis did a great job in the long jump.  His best jump was actually closer to 22 feet, but he scratched.  That would have put him right with the best long jumpers in the state which is actually his second best event.  He has yet to triple jump and show his real potential.  Michael Burkett just missed at 5'10" which would have been a personal record.  He was actually over the bar and sitting on the mat.  The bar was teetering for a second and then fell.  Its early and I expect him to make that without a problem in the near future.  The 4x200 relay is on the cusp of moving up as they have just missed out on scoring in two consecutive really tough meets.  Success is just around the corner for them.

 

Waht a lot of people don't realize is that we have a lot of young athletes that are developing right now.  We also have some seniors that have never been out for track before who have talent, but lack experience.  The most important thing right now is that we keep improving.  Its will be baby steps at first, but as long as they believe in themselves and the workout plan, the improvement will come in bigger steps as the year progresses.  Right now, they're working very hard and that's what matters the most.


Cudahy Quad @ Cudahy

Thursday, March 19th, 2009

Team Scores

1.  Cudahy                 117

2.  Bay View                66

3.  South Milwaukee     39

4.  St. Francis              0

 

South Milwaukee Place Winners

1st Places

  High Jump               Isaiah Rodriguez  5'6" (personal record)

  200m Dash              Isaiah Rodrigues  27.2 (personal record)

2nd Places

  1 mile                     Josh Roszak  5:19.1 (personal record)

3rd Places

  55m High Hurdles     Jake Rozenberg  9.5 (indoor best)

  400m Dash              Symeon Robinson  65.3

  55m Inter Hurdles    Kirk Severson  9.4 (indoor best)

  6-lap relay               Ben Susedik, Brett Hochstaetter, Jason Mueller, Michael Kryszak  2:09.6

  12-lap relay             Ben Susedik, Brett Hochstaetter, Jason Mueller, Michael Kryszak  4:54.2

4th Places

  Shot Put                  Justin Burg  41'10"  (personal record)

  55m High Hurdles     Kirk Severson  9.5 (personal record)

  400m Dash              Ben Hoffman  66.2

  55m Inter Hurdles    Jake Rozenberg  10.2  (personal record)

5th Places

  Shot Put                  Sean Anstett  41'3"  (personal record)

  1 mile                     Andrew Backes  5:49.3

 

Nelson-Daniels Invite @ UW Whitewater

Saturday, March 21st, 2009

 

Team Scores (30 teams total)

1.  Hartland Arrowhead  66

2.  Brookfield East          46

3.  Waukesha North       44

4.  Marquette HS           41

5.  Menomonee Falls     40

South Milwaukee - Did not score

 

South Milwaukee Performances

55m High Hurdles

     Rudy Betancourt  8.93  (personal record) 55m Dash

     Joe Weirich           7.22

     Alan Seto              7.35  (personal record)

     Shane Wickert       7.03  (personal record)

1600m Run

     Alex Flanagan      5:08.25

4x200m Relay

     Jake Rozenberg, Joe Weirich, Alan Seto, Shane Wickert     1:38.92  (13th place)

800m Run

     Joe Denk             2:12.11  (13th place)

4x400m Relay

     Micheal Burkett, Alan Seto, Rudy Betancourt, Jake Rozenberg     3:52.81

Coaches Comments

     We are excited and pleased to be back at it for another season of Rocket track and field.  Returning this year to our coaching staff we have Paul Hiegel in the distances, Keino Turner in the jumps, and John Riggins in the hurdles.  I am coaching the throwers this year while coaches Turner and Riggins are sharing the duties in the sprints.  We currently have 62 boys on our roster so our total numbers are holding steady from previous years.  Our numbers at the freshman level are a bit low this year at 17.  Normally we have between 20 and 30.  If any freshmen are still thinking of joining the team, its not too late to come out.  Its a great way to get in shape and be a part of a great team atmosphere.

     Despite the point totals, we consider the first two meets as successful.  Our goal for these early meets are very simple:  Learn how to prepare yourself to compete in track and field.  This means that each athlete develops the proper routines for warm-up, competition, and cool-down at a track meet.  I have been very pleased with this group in the way they have handled themselves so far this year.  They are starting out on the right foot to ensure the greatest possible level of success at the end of the year.  With that goal in mind, we do not set our lineups at this time to score the most number of points, but rather to get as much experience as possible.

     I am particularly pleased with our how some of our seniors have led the group so far.  Joe Weirich (sprints), Sean Anstett (throws), and Michael Lewis (jumps) have been outstanding in that aspect so far.  I have also been pleased with some of our new comers.  Senior, Shane Wickert looks like he is going to be a great asset to our team in his first year of track.  Junior Jake Rozenberg and sophomore Kirk Severson have looked good in the hurdles as has senior Rudy Betancourt.  Sophomore, Isaiah Rodriguez is also new to the sport and did quite well at the Cudahy meet.  We expect big things out of him.  While our distance squad lacks some depth, Junior Alex Flanagan and Sophomore Josh Roszak put in a lot of work in the off-season and have looked good so far.

     Our challenge this year will be to develop some depth and increase our strength and conditioning levels throughout the season.  If we work hard in practice and continue improving in our preparation for meets, we will be a much better team at the end of the year than we are right now.  That seems to be the pattern over the years with our team.  If that's the case this year, then we'll have a successful year.

Mark Hoffman
Boys Track Coach
South Milwaukee HS